Private Policy

Privacy Policy of Japan National Tourism Organisation (‘JNTO’)

We strive to handle personal information in a manner which is consistent with the local privacy laws that apply in the various international jurisdictions in which JNTO operates.

This privacy policy applies to all persons and entities that access JNTO’s website, including all related domains and sub-domains thereof (“Site”). By accessing and / or using the services available on or through the Site, you hereby acknowledge that you have read and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, as well as the terms and conditions set out in our Site.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

In general, you can visit our websites without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However there are times when we may need to collect personal information from you, including information:

(a)              that you provide or is provided to by any person authorised by you;

(b)              in relation to each of your visit to our Site; and 

(c)              from such other third parties authorised by you or publicly available sources.

 

The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. For example, we may collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • Subscribe to any of our publications or register to receive brochures;
  • Apply to attend or exhibit at a JNTO event;
  • Apply to enter a promotion or competition; or
  • Have business dealings with us (whether as an employee of one of our external service providers, or if you work for any agencies or companies we deal with, or in the context of a transaction, or if you volunteer personal information to us).

We may need to use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • grant you access and facilitate the use of our Site;
  • provide, operate, process and administer the services available on our Site;
  • provide you with the publications or services available on our Site which you have requested;
  • necessary or permitted based on applicable laws, regulations , orders, or guidance;
  • necessary for purposes the functions or duties of an authorised public agency or law enforcement agency;
  • any other purposes relating to the above which a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

As the purposes for which we may collect, use or disclose your personal information depend on the circumstances at hand, such purpose(s) may not have been listed above, However, we will notify you of such other purpose at the time of obtaining your consent for the collection of such personal information, unless such processing of your personal information without your consent is permitted by law.

 

Requests relating to personal information

 

You have the right to request access to any information held by JNTO, which relates to you.

You also have the right to request the correction of any information which relates to you which is inaccurate.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information that is in our possession or under our control.

To request for access, correction or withdrawal of your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us at the email address specified in the section ‘Contact Details’ below.

Please note that your withdrawal of consent could result in certain legal consequences, and may also mean that we will not be able to continue to provide you with our services.

Management of Personal Information

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies. We will put in place reasonable security arrangements

to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and secured, and prevent unauthorised access to your personal information. However, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorised use of your personal data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.

Our website may provide links to other websites owned or operated by third parties. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these sites. JNTO has no control over these third party sites and if you follow a link to any third party sites, please refer to their separate privacy policies and practices.

You need to be aware of inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. JNTO shall not, to the full extent permitted by law, be liable for any and all losses, claims or liabilities arising from or in connection with:

(a)              the transmission of information over the Internet, including any interruption,  delay, breach of security or transmission error in connection with your access and/or use of your Site;

(b)              any virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment or other device due to your access and/or use of our Site; and

(c)              any cause which JNTO has no control over, whether fully or partly, including without limitation, failure of electronic or mechanical equipment or communication lines, telephone or other interconnect problems, unauthorised access, failure of public transportation, common carrier communication or utility systems, data or other theft (including the theft of passwords, codes or log-in sequences) and operator errors.

 If you have concerns in this regard, we have other ways of obtaining and providing information. Normal mail, telephone and fax facilities are available.

We will also put in place measures such that your personal data in our possession or under our control is destroyed and/or anonymized as soon as it is reasonable to assume that (i) the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such personal data; and (ii) retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

Your personal information which is collected by us may be transferred to third parties located outside of Singapore as part of the services offered to you through our Site. For example, this may happen as our servers are located in Japan. Where your personal data is to be transferred out of Singapore, we will comply with all relevant legislation in doing so. Under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”), this includes us obtaining your consent unless an exception under the PDPA or law applies, and taking appropriate steps to ascertain that the foreign recipient organisation of the personal data is bound by legally enforceable obligations to provide to the transferred personal data a standard of protection that is at least comparable to the protection under the PDPA. This may include us entering into an appropriate contract with the foreign recipient organisation dealing with the personal data transfer or permitting the personal data transfer without such a contract if the PDPA or law permits us to.

We will take reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is accurate and complete. However, this means that you must also update us of any changes in your personal data that you had initially provided us with. We will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete personal data arising from your not updating us of any changes in your personal data that you had initially provided us with. 

Cookies

Please note that by accessing and/or using our Site, you are agreeing to the use of cookies described in this privacy policy.

A cookie is a small piece of information (including but not limited to small text files) that a web server can transfer and/or store on a web browser,or your hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies cannot be used to obtain information from your hard drive,get your name or email address or steal sensitive or personal information from you.

A cookie helps us remember who you are. Cookies can make your subsequent visits to the web page simpler and faster, and enhance your browsing experience. In general on our website, IP addresses are logged to track a user’s session while the user remains anonymous. We may analyze this data for certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of our site users are visiting and how long they spend there. When we receive information about your session or about you, we may also use it for research or to improve our site and the services we offer you.

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you have the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it, or you may configure your preferences or options accordingly through your web browser settings. However, please note that by not accepting cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site or you may not be permitted to access certain information.In addition to our own cookies, we may also work with other companies to place cookies on our Site to gather information for us. We may rely on third party companies to operate web servers for the Site, operate tracking services, and operate advertising networks and web traffic analysis services. Such companies may not use these cookies for their own internal purposes or share the information gathered with anyone other than JNTO, in accordance with the terms of the contracts they have signed with us. 

Contact Details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us using the contact details below:

・ By Email: webmaster@jnto.org.sg

JTNO periodically reviews our privacy policy, and reserve the right  to vary, amend or modify this privacy policy at any time at our discretion. If you do not agree to the amended privacy policy, please cease using this Site and our services available on the Site. You are encouraged to visit this page from time to time to ensure that you are well informed of our latest policies in relation to the protection of your personal information.